Agenda

(updated 10/19)

Download a printer-friendly PDF of the agenda

Monday, October 12
7:45 am SHUTTLE FROM HOTEL LOBBY TO WORKSHOP VENUE
8:00 am COFFEE AND LIGHT BREAKFAST (provided on site)
8:30 am INTRODUCTION AND WELCOME (Catherine Kling, Moderator)

Steven Leath, President, Iowa State University
8:45–9:30 am
SESSION 1
PLENARY (Catherine Kling, Moderator)

Overview and introduction to integrated land use and biophysical modeling
Speaker: Andrew Plantinga, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Integrating Economic Land-Use and Biophysical Models.”

Panel discussion: Mahdu Khanna, University of Illinois
Silvia Secchi, Southern Illinois University
9:30–10:45 am
SESSION 2
CROP MODELING (Raymond Arritt, Moderator)

Overview of crop models
Speaker: Gerrit Hoogenboom, Washington State University

Data-driven approaches
Speaker: Baskar Ganapathysubramanian, Iowa State University

Panel discussion: Rob Malone, USDA-ARS
Andy Vanloocke, Iowa State University
11:00–12:00 pm
SESSION 3
FIRST BREAKOUT SESSION, LIGHTNING REPORT BACK
Four groups will be formed with the four PIs acting as leads. At the end of the session, the groups will reconvene to briefly report back to the entire group.
12:00–1:30 pm LUNCH (provided on site)
1:30–2:45 pm
SESSION 4
LAND USE MODELING (Dave Keiser, Moderator)

Data-driven approaches
Speaker: John Antle, Oregon State University

Global modeling of the food, energy, and water systems
Speaker: Thomas Hertel, Purdue University

Panel discussion: Peter Christensen, University of Illinois
Pierre Mérel, University of California at Davis
2:45–4:00 pm
SESSION 5
WATER QUALITY MODELING (Gray Calhoun, Moderator)

Hydrology based models
Speaker: Jeffrey Arnold, USDA Grassland, Soil and Research Laboratory

Data-driven approaches
Speaker: David Keiser, Iowa State University

Panel discussion: Indrajeet Chaubey, Purdue University
Steve Polasky, University of Minnesota
4:00–5:00 pm
SESSION 6
SECOND BREAKOUT SESSION
Four groups will be formed with the four PIs acting as leads. At the end of the session, the groups will reconvene to briefly report back to the entire group.
DINNER WILL BE SERVED AT REIMAN GARDENS
5:30 pm: Reception, Music provided by: The Gilded Lillies
7:00 pm: Dinner
8:30 pm: Shuttle from Reiman Gardens to Gateway Hotel
Tuesday, October 13
7:45 am SHUTTLE FROM HOTEL LOBBY TO WORKSHOP VENUE
8:00–9:00 am COFFEE AND LIGHT BREAKFAST (provided on site)
9:00–11:00 am
SESSION 7
INTEGRATED MODELING (David Keiser, Moderator)

Speakers: Elena Irwin, Ohio State University
Sergey Rabotyagov, University of Washington
Jinhua Zhao, Michigan State University
Catherine Kling, Iowa State University

Panel discussion: Gray Calhoun, Iowa State University
Bill Gutowski, Iowa State University
Daniel Phaneuf, University of Wisconsin
11:00–12:00 pm THIRD BREAKOUT SESSION
Four groups will be formed with the four PIs acting as leads. At the end of the session, the groups will reconvene to briefly report back to the entire group.
12:00–1:30 pm LUNCH (provided on site)
1:30–2:30 pm
SESSION 8
AGENCY PERSPECTIVE ROUNDTABLE (Raymond Arritt, Moderator)

Gary Geernaert, Department of Energy

Rachel Melnick, USDA National Institute of Food and Agriculture

Peter Nagelhout, USEPA National Center for Environmental Economics

Geoffrey Prentice, National Science Foundation

Dale Robertson, United States Geological Survey
2:30–3:00 pm
SESSION 9
WORKSHOP SUMMARY AND CONCLUDING REMARKS
3:00–5:00 pm POST WORKSHOP PLANNING: WHITE PAPER DEVELOPMENT